Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transaction, applies to the Malaysian Electronic Payment System Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “MEPS, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

1. This personal data notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of MEPS.

2. The personal data processed by us may include your name, national identity card no. (NRIC No.), contact number, address, email address, designation, company name, license no., qualifications, information of any past breaches of or convictions under any law and all other details provided by you in the documents prescribed in paragraph 3 of this notice).

3. We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

    • to enable it to discharge its duties and obligations related to our functions or activities under the legislation administered by MEPS and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes;
    • to enable it to discharge its contractual obligations;
    • to enable the resolution of a concern or complaint;
    • to create directories or databases whether for publication or not;
    • to provide ongoing information about events and programs, training, our products and services to people that we believe interested in such event, programs, training, products and services;
    • to consider applications for employment;
    • to provide services;
    • to research, develop and improve our events, programs, products and services;
    • to respond to all your queries and emails; and
    • for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

We trust that you will consent to the processing of your personal data. By providing your personal data to us, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements and terms herein.